fbpx

Privacy, Suitability, Consent & Anti-Spam Agreement

Kirkwood & Brennan Mortgage Group Ltd (KBMG) takes pride in the policies and procedures used to protect the personal information collected and maintained on behalf of our clients. Access to personal information is granted to our agents under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Disclaimer:

Kirkwood & Brennan Mortgage Group (the “Broker”) is not engaged in the business of rendering legal, tax, financial or other related advice or services in any manner whatsoever. The Broker is not a financial planner or tax advisor. The services provided by the Broker are for the sole purpose of generally assisting you in your financial organization and decision making. These services are general in nature and broad in scope whereas your personal financial situation is unique.  Any information and advice obtained through our services may not be appropriate for your situation. Accordingly, before making any final decisions, implementing any financial strategy, or engaging in any transactions of any kind in reliance on such information, advice or services, you should consult your own tax, legal and accounting advisors.

Collection and Use of Information

To better understand your financial needs and make you aware of new services that could help you reach your goals, KBMG and/or lender collects personal information from a variety of sources. Some personal information and some reasons it is collected include, but is not limited to, are:

  1. a) Data such as name, address, contact numbers, email contact, income, employment, age, net worth,

investment objectives, and banking information;

  1. b) Unique identifiers: such as social insurance, driver’s license, passport numbers, etc.; used to fulfill

regulatory and other governmental obligations to distinguish you from other clients with similar names;

  1. c) Information from a consumer reporting agency or other source, which may include account information and/or information about your creditworthiness. KBMG uses this information to help determine the mortgage product that is suitable for your mortgage needs.

KBMG collects this information in order to provide the services you have requested, and to help us determine how KBMG or other non-affiliated companies may be of service to you.

Guidelines for Disclosure of Information:

  1. a) KBMG and/or lender may provide information to credit bureau agencies, financial institutions, insurers, private investors, creditor life company etc.
  2. b) KBMG shall use the information to determine your financial situation for purposes related to services that you have requested from KBMG. KBMG may also provide the information to others that work for KBMG, but only as needed for the provision of those services.
  3. c) KBMG shall use your social insurance number as an aid to identify you with credit bureau

agencies and financial institutions for credit history file matching purposes.

  1. d) KBMG may use your information to promote KBMG services to you.

KBMG will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual(s) or as required by law.

Files are kept a minimum of three (3) years.

Ongoing Commitment:

Confidentiality is the key to a strong relationship and KBMG is committed to protecting your privacy. If you need clarification regarding this policy, please contact us at 201-928 Homer Street, Vancouver BC, V6B1T7 Phone: 778-999-1927 or email scott@kbmortgages.ca

Credit Bureau Consent:

I/We the undersigned, declare the information provided is a true and complete representation. I/We understand that it is being used to determine my/our credit responsibility and to evaluate my/our request for credit. I/We authorize KBMG and/or the lender, or their designate to obtain a credit report. I/We acknowledge that the completion of a credit application may take time and it might entail additional credit reports. I/We permit additional credit reports for up to six (6) months from the date signed below. I/We also authorize KBMG to exchange such credit information for the purpose of securing credit with potential mortgage lenders, mortgage insurers or other service providers. KBMG may retain the application and credit information.  The brokerage and/or lender will obtain information and reports about the potential borrower from credit reporting agencies and other lenders at the time of the potential borrowers application and any time during the application and on an ongoing basis to review and verify the potential borrowers creditworthiness and/or established credit and hold limits.

Canada Anti-Spam Legislation:

KBMG will keep in touch via electronic messaging during your transaction as permitted by the legislation. KBMG also occasionally communicates with its database via electronic messages. The content provides insightful information on mortgages, finances, insurance, etc. I/We wish to be kept informed and consent to the receiving of these informative communications for the term of my/our mortgage. I/We can unsubscribe at any time.

Disclaimer:

Kirkwood & Brennan Mortgage Group (the “Broker”) is not engaged in the business of rendering legal, tax, financial or other related advice or services in any manner whatsoever. The Broker is not a financial planner or tax advisor. The services provided by the Broker are for the sole purpose of generally assisting you in your financial organization and decision making. These services are general in nature and broad in scope whereas your personal financial situation is unique.  Any information and advice obtained through our services may not be appropriate for your situation. Accordingly, before making any final decisions, implementing any financial strategy, or engaging in any transactions of any kind in reliance on such information, advice or services, you should consult your own tax, legal and accounting advisors.

Find out more

As mortgage brokers we are on your team. Our job is to understand your needs, plans and wants in order to understand your mortgage needs. We then look at a number of lenders to find the best products and solutions for you.

During our time in the industry we have learned a number of tips and tricks to help you save money and to pay of your mortgage faster.

If you have any questions or would like a customized mortgage plan let us know!